HomeBrowseAdvanced SearchAboutHelpContact

Albert C. Greene Papers

Inventory


Series 1. Letters

Container Description Date
Box 1, Folder 1
1804
Box 1, Folder 2
1806
Box 1, Folder 3
1807
Box 1, Folder 4
1808
Box 1, Folder 5
1809
Box 1, Folder 6
1810
Box 1, Folder 7
1811
Box 1, Folder 8
1812
Box 1, Folder 9
1813
Box 1, Folder 10
1814
Box 1, Folder 11
1815
Box 1, Folder 12
1816
Box 1, Folder 13
1817
Box 1, Folder 14
1818
Box 1, Folder 15
1819
Box 1, Folder 16
1820
Box 1, Folder 17
1821
Box 1, Folder 18
1822
Box 1, Folder 19
1823
Box 1, Folder 20
1824
Box 2, Folder 1
1825
Box 2, Folder 2
1826
Box 2, Folder 3
1827
Box 2, Folder 4
1828
Box 2, Folder 5
1829
Box 2, Folder 6
1830
Box 2, Folder 7
1831
Box 2, Folder 8
1832
Box 2, Folder 9
1833
Box 2, Folder 10
1834
Box 2, Folder 11
1835
Box 2, Folder 12
1836
Box 3, Folder 1
1837
Box 3, Folder 2
1838
Box 3, Folder 3
1838
Box 3, Folder 4
1839
Box 3, Folder 5
1840
Box 3, Folder 6
1841
Box 3, Folder 7
1842
Box 3, Folder 8
1843
Box 3, Folder 9
1844
Box 3, Folder 10
1845
Box 3, Folder 11
1845
Box 3, Folder 12
1846
Box 3, Folder 13
1846
Box 3, Folder 14
1846
Box 4, Folder 1
1846
Box 4, Folder 2
1846
Box 4, Folder 3
1846
Box 4, Folder 4
1846
Box 4, Folder 5
1847
Box 4, Folder 6
1847
Box 4, Folder 7
1847
Box 4, Folder 8
1848
Box 4, Folder 9
1848
Box 4, Folder 10
1848
Box 4, Folder 11
1848
Box 4, Folder 12
1848
Box 4, Folder 13
1848
Box 5, Folder 1
1849
Box 5, Folder 2
1849
Box 5, Folder 3
1849
Box 5, Folder 4
1849
Box 5, Folder 5
1850
Box 5, Folder 6
1850
Box 5, Folder 7
1850
Box 5, Folder 8
1850
Box 5, Folder 9
1850
Box 5, Folder 10
1850
Box 5, Folder 11
1850
Box 5, Folder 12
1850
Box 6, Folder 1
1851
Box 6, Folder 2
1851
Box 6, Folder 3
1852-1854
Box 6, Folder 4
1855-1856
Box 6, Folder 5
1857-1859
Box 6, Folder 6
1860-1861
Box 6, Folder 7
1863
Box 6, Folder 8
Contents Note: Undated

Box 6, Folder 9
Contents Note: Undated

Series 2. Papers

Container Description Date
Box 6, Folder 10
1804-1807
Box 6, Folder 11
1810-1811
Box 6, Folder 12
1812
Box 6, Folder 13
1813
Box 6, Folder 14
1814
Box 6, Folder 15
Contents Note: July 4th oration

1814
Box 6, Folder 16
1815
Box 6, Folder 17
1816
Box 6, Folder 18
1817
Box 6, Folder 19
1818
Box 6, Folder 20
1819
Box 6, Folder 21
1820
Box 6, Folder 22
1821
Box 7, Folder 1
1822
Box 7, Folder 2
1823
Box 7, Folder 3
1824
Box 7, Folder 4
1825
Box 7, Folder 5
1826
Box 7, Folder 6
1827
Box 7, Folder 7
1828
Box 7, Folder 8
1829
Box 7, Folder 9
1830
Box 8, Folder 1
1831
Box 8, Folder 2
1832
Box 8, Folder 3
1833
Box 8, Folder 4
1834
Box 8, Folder 5
1835
Box 8, Folder 6
1836
Box 8, Folder 7
1837
Box 8, Folder 8
1838
Box 8, Folder 9
1839
Box 8, Folder 10
1841
Box 8, Folder 11
1842
Box 8, Folder 12
1843
Box 8, Folder 13
1844
Box 8, Folder 14
1845
Box 9, Folder 1
1846
Box 9, Folder 2
1847
Box 9, Folder 3
1848
Box 9, Folder 4
1849
Box 9, Folder 5
1850
Box 9, Folder 6
1851
Box 9, Folder 7
1852
Box 9, Folder 8
1853
Box 9, Folder 9
1854
Box 9, Folder 10
1855
Box 9, Folder 11
1856
Box 9, Folder 12
1857
Box 9, Folder 13
1858
Box 9, Folder 14
1859
Box 9, Folder 15
1860-1862
Box 9, Folder 16
Contents Note: Undated

Box 9, Folder 17
Contents Note: Undated, vote on volunteer army

Series 3. Bound volumes

Container Description Date
Box 10, Folder 1 Bank book
1818-1833
Box 10, Folder 2 Cash book
1817
Box 10, Folder 3 Daybook and memoranda book
1815-1817
Folder 1 Oversized Daybook "A"
1819-1829
Folder 2 Oversized Docket book
1816-1820
Box 10, Folder 4 Docket books
1840, 1844
Box 15, Folder 95 Ledger "A"
1815-1820
Box 15, Folder 96 Ledger "B"
1815-1829
Folder 3 Oversized Ledger "C"
1826-1832
Box 10, Folder 5 Memo book
1845-1846
Box 10, Folder 6 Record of recipients of publications
1848

Series 4. Partnerships

Container Description Date
Greene & Bowen
Box 10, Folder 7 Correspondence
1828-1829
Box 10, Folder 8 Correspondence
1830-1831
Greene & Randolph
Box 10, Folder 9 Correspondence
1833-1834
Box 10, Folder 10 Correspondence
1835-1838
Box 10, Folder 11 Loose accounts
1833-1838
Box 15, Folder 97 Ledger and journal
1834-1837
Avery Trial
Box 11, Folder 1 Sarah Maria Cornell to Grindall Rawson
Contents Note: Also an undated booklet with witness testimony (p. 3)

Genre: letter

Names:
Sarah Maria Cornell
Grindall Rawson

1832 Nov 18
Box 11, Folder 2 John Howe to A.C. Greene
Contents Note: Also a Dec. 31, 1832 letter from William Staples to A. C. Greene (p. 5)

Genre: letter

Names:
John Howe
A.C. Greene

1832 Dec 25, 1832 Dec 31
Box 11, Folder 3 A. C. Greene to Rev. John Dorr and Rev. George Storrs
Contents Note: Two letters from A.C. Greene, one to Rev. John Dorr and the other to Rev. George Storrs, and an undated booklet of letters from the trial (page 7)

Genre: letter

Names:
A. C. Greene
Rev. John Dorr and Rev. George Storrs

1832 Dec 31
Box 11, Folder 4 Rev. George Storrs and Rev. David Kilburn to A.C. Greene
Contents Note: A letter from Rev. George Storrs and a Jan. 4, 1833 letter from Rev. David Kilburn to A.C. Greene (p. 9)

Genre: letter

Names:
Rev. George Storrs and Rev. David Kilburn
A.C. Greene

1833 Jan 03, 1833 Jan 04
Box 11, Folder 5 Rev. John Dorr and Grindall Rawson to A.C. Greene
Contents Note: A Jan. 7, 1833 letter from Rev. John Dorr and a Jan. 24, 1833 letter from Grindall Rawson to A.C. Greene (p. 11)

Genre: letter

Names:
Rev. John Dorr and Grindall Rawson
A.C. Greene

1833 Jan 07, 1833 Jan 24
Box 11, Folder 6 Foster Harper and L.W.Briggs to William Staples
Contents Note: A Feb. 4, 1833 letter from Foster Harper and a Feb. 12, 1833 letter from L.W. Briggs to William Staples (p. 13)

Genre: letter

Names:
Foster Harper and L.W.Briggs
William Staples

1833 Feb 04, 1833 Feb 12
Box 11, Folder 7 A.C. Greene to Dutee Pearce
Contents Note: A letter from A.C. Greene to Dutee Pearce and a return letter from Pearce on Feb. 24, 1833 (p. 15)

Genre: letter

Names:
A.C. Greene
Dutee Pearce

1833 Feb 19, 1833 Feb 24
Box 11, Folder 8
Contents Note: An undated letter denouncing a public pamphlet circulating about the trial(p. 17)

Genre: letter
Box 11, Folder 9
Contents Note: Copies of postal bills sent from Bristol (p. 19)

Genre: letter
1832 Nov 19
Box 11, Folder 10 William Staples and Dutee Pearce to A.C. Greene
Contents Note: A March 4, 1833 letter from William Staples and a March 14, 1833 letter from Dutee Pearce to A.C. Greene (p. 21)

Genre: letter

Names:
William Staples and Dutee Pearce
A.C. Greene

1833 Mar 04, 1833 Mar 14
Box 11, Folder 11 Grindall Rawson, William Staples to William Staples, William Remington
Contents Note: A March 19, 1833 letter from Grindall Rawson to William Staples and a March 20, 1822 letter from William Staples to William Remington (p.23)

Genre: letter

Names:
Grindall Rawson, William Staples
William Staples, William Remington

1822 Mar 20, 1833 Mar 19
Box 11, Folder 12
Contents Note: Written testimony by Mrs. Sylvester Stanley (p. 25)

Genre: letter
1833 Apr 05
Box 11, Folder 13 William Staples to Nathaniel B. Borden
Contents Note: An April 8, 1833 letter from Nathaniel B. Borden to William Staples (p. 27)

Genre: letter

Names:
Nathaniel B. Borden

1833 Apr 08
Box 11, Folder 14 A.C. Greene, Harvey Harnden to Thomas Gill, Nathaniel B. Borden
Contents Note: A May 1, 1833 letter from A.C. Greene to Thomas Gill and a May 5, 1833 letter from Harvey Harnden to Nathaniel B. Borden (p.29)

Genre: letter

Names:
A.C. Greene, Harvey Harnden
Thomas Gill, Nathaniel B. Borden

1833 May 01, 1833 May 05
Box 11, Folder 15 L.W. Briggs to William Staples and A. Kingsley
Contents Note: Two May 7, 1833 letters, one from L.W. Briggs to William Staples and the other from an unknown author to A. Kingsley (p.31)

Genre: letter

Names:
L.W. Briggs
William Staples and A. Kingsley

1833 May 07
Box 11, Folder 16 A. Kingsley to William Staples
Contents Note: A May 11, 1833 letter from A. Kingsley to William Staples (p. 33)

Genre: letter

Names:
A. Kingsley
William Staples

1833 May 11
Box 11, Folder 17 A.Kingsley, L.W. Briggs to William Staples, A.C. Greene
Contents Note: Two May 14, 1833 letters, one from A. Kingsley to William Staples and the other from L.W. Briggs to A.C. Greene (p.35)

Genre: letter

Names:
A.Kingsley, L.W. Briggs
William Staples, A.C. Greene

1833 May 14
Box 11, Folder 18 Jerris Shore to P.B. Borden
Contents Note: A May 22, 1833 letter from Jerris Shore to P. B. Borden (p.37)

Genre: letter

Names:
Jerris Shore
P.B. Borden

1833 May 22
Box 11, Folder 19 Thomas Gill, Unknown author to Chief Justice Eddy, William Staples
Contents Note: A May 25, 1833 letter from Thomas Gill, Jr. to Chief Justice Eddy and the other from an unknown author to William Staples (p.39)

Genre: letter

Names:
Thomas Gill, Unknown author
Chief Justice Eddy, William Staples

1833 May 25
Box 11, Folder 20 William Lawless, Unknown person to A.C. Greene, Dr.W. Turner
Contents Note: A May 27, 1833 letter from William Lawless to A.C. Greene and a May 30, 1833 letter from Dr. W. Turner to an unknown person (p.41)

Genre: letter

Names:
William Lawless, Unknown person
A.C. Greene, Dr.W. Turner

1833 May 27, 1833 May 30
Box 11, Folder 21 Trial notes(p.43)
1833 May
Box 11, Folder 22 Booklet believed to have been the notes of the trial taken by the Chief Justice Eddy, undated (p. 45
Box 11, Folder 23 Trial notes - witness testimony and cross examination (p. 47)
1833 May
Box 11, Folder 24 Trial notes (p. 49)
1833 May 06/1833 May 07
Box 11, Folder 25 Question to ask physicians (p. 51)
1833 May
Box 11, Folder 26 Plat of ferry area (p. 53)
1833 May
Box 11, Folder 27 Plat of the vicinity of the murder (p. 55)
1833 May
Box 11, Folder 28 Calendar (p. 57)
1832
Box 11, Folder 29 Trial notes (p. 59)
1833 May
Box 11, Folder 30 Trial notes (p. 61)
1833 May
Box 11, Folder 31 Witness list and trial notes of witness accounts (p. 63)
1833 May
Box 11, Folder 33 Jury selection (p. 67)
1833 May 06
Box 11, Folder 34 Jury selection (p. 69)
1833 May 06
Testimonies
1833 May
Box 11, Folder 35 John Durfee (p. 71)
Box 11, Folder 36 John Durfee, Williams Durfee, and Seth Darling (p. 73)
Box 11, Folder 37 Seth Darling and Elihu Hicks (p. 75)
Box 11, Folder 38 Elihu Hicks and Dr. Foster Hooper (p. 77)
Box 11, Folder 39 Dr. Foster Hooper and Thomas Wilbur (p. 79)
Box 11, Folder 40 Dr. Foster Hooper (p. 81)
Box 11, Folder 41 Dr. Foster Hooper, Lemuel W. Briggs, William Allen, and Benjamin Manchester (p. 83)
Box 11, Folder 42 Benjamin Manchester, Mary Borden, Ruth Borden, Dorcas Ford, Lusanna Borden, Thomas Hart, and Abner Davis (p. 85)
Box 11, Folder 43 Abner Davis, Richard Durfee and William Hamilton (p. 87)
Box 11, Folder 44 Benjamin Hambly, Eleanor Owen, Ruth Cook and William Pearce (p. 89)
Box 11, Folder 45 William Pearce, Jeremiah Gifford and William Anthony (p. 91)
Box 11, Folder 46 William Anthony, William Carr, and Peleg Cranston (p. 93)
Box 11, Folder 47 Peleg Cranston, Robert P. Lee, Isaac Bendick, and George Lawton (p. 95)
Box 11, Folder 48 George Lawton, Amis Norton, Gardner L., and John Borden (p. 97)
Box 11, Folder 49 William Gifford, Jane Gifford, Hamot Hathaway, Lucy Hathaway (p. 99)
Box 11, Folder 50 Lucy Hathaway and Harvey Harnden (p. 101)
Box 11, Folder 51 Harvey Harnden, William Lawless, and Jeremiah Hambly (p. 103)
Box 11, Folder 52 Jeremiah Hambly, Amey Durfee, Nancy Gladding, Rebecca Dimond, and Sylvester Luther, Harvey Harden, and Iram Smith (p. 105)
Box 11, Folder 53 Iram Smith, George Gifford, Walter Briggs, and Stephen Bartlett (p. 107)
Box 11, Folder 54 John Boswell (p. 109)
Box 11, Folder 55 Elijah Cole, Betsey Cole, John Paine, and Lucretia Rawson, (p. 111)
Box 11, Folder 56 Lucretia Rawson, Ruth Lawton, and John Boyd (p. 113)
Box 11, Folder 57 Abner Tallman, Abbey A. Earle, Margaret Hambly, and Bailey Borden
Box 11, Folder 58 Bailey Borden, Mary Borden, Lucy Spink, and Grindall Rawson (p. 117)
Box 11, Folder 59 Grindall Rawson, Benjamin Sanders, and Nancy Bidwell (p. 119)
Box 11, Folder 61 Philip Bennett, George Davol, and Grindall Rawson, (p. 123)
Box 11, Folder 62 Rufus Lesure (p. 125)
Box 11, Folder 63 Rufus Lesure, Abner Tallman, Seth Darling, and Nathaniel Miller (p. 127)
Box 11, Folder 65 Dr. Usher Parsons (p. 131)
Box 11, Folder 66 Jaber Holmes, William Turner, and Theophilus Dunn (p. 133)
Box 11, Folder 67 Theophilus Dunn and William Graves ( p. 135)
Box 11, Folder 68 William Dunn, Noah Martin, and Asenath Bowen (p. 137)
Box 11, Folder 69 Asenath Bowen, Mary Ann Leary, Esra Parker, Ruhana Parker, and Brooks Shattuck (p. 139)
Box 11, Folder 70 Nathan Howard and M.A. Barnes (p. 141)
Box 11, Folder 71 M.A. Barnes, Lucy Davol, Lydia Pervere, and Ellen E. Griggs (p. 143)
Box 11, Folder 72 Ellen E. Griggs, Sarah Worthing, and Lucy B. Howe (p. 145)
Box 11, Folder 73 Lucy B. Howe, Eliza Shummway, Miriam Libby, and Caroline Tibbits (p. 147)
Box 11, Folder 74 Caroline Tibbits, Mary E. Warner, Ann Cottel, and Sarah Honey (p. 149)
Box 11, Folder 75 Sarah Honey, John G. Dow, Timothy Paul, and Thaddeus Bruce (p. 151)
Box 11, Folder 76 Thaddeus Bruce, Philena Holmes, William Holmes, and Susan Walton (p. 153)
Box 11, Folder 77 Susan Walton, Mary Hunt, Rebecca Fuller, and an index to the previous testimonies (p. 155)
Box 11, Folder 78 Samuel Richmond, Charles Hodges, Jonathan Cady, Sophia Elliot, and John Elliot (p.157)
Box 11, Folder 79 John Elliot, Chloe Elliot, Elias C. Scott, Rev. Phineas Crandall (p. 159)
Box 11, Folder 80 Rev. Phineas Crandall, Abraham Merrill, and Rev. Henry Mayo (p. 161)
Box 11, Folder 81 Rev. Henry Mayo, Betsey Mayo, Rev. Samuel Palmer (p. 163)
Box 11, Folder 82 Rev. Samuel Palmer, Patty Bacon, Almira Waters, Polly Houghton, Milton Daggett, Louisa Whitney, Abby Hathaway (p. 165)
Box 11, Folder 83 Abby Hathaway, Josiah Ornsbee, Nathaniel Chadwick, Padon Sillson, and Samuel Boyd (p. 167)
Box 11, Folder 84 Samuel Boyd, Rev. Jonathan Horton, Rev. Joseph Greson, and Rev. Abraham Holway (p. 169)
Box 11, Folder 85 Joseph Fuller, Samuel Palmer, and William Pearce (p. 171)
Box 11, Folder 86 William Pearce, Elias Smith, and William Henry D'Wolf (p. 173)
Box 11, Folder 87 William Henry D'Wolf, Hopestill Potter Dimon, Susan Smith, Susan Moore, and Nathaniel Bullock (p. 175)
Box 11, Folder 88 Nathaniel Bullock and index to the previous testimonies (p. 177)
Box 11, Folder 89 John Bristed, William Simmons, Mary Davis, and Peter Gladding (p. 179)
Box 11, Folder 90 Peter Gladding, Clarisa Munro, Andrew Brownell, Sally Swan, Jane A. Sprague, and David Davol (p. 181)
Box 11, Folder 91 David Davol, Daniel Webb, Benjamin Tilley, Gideon Gray, Isaac Bonney, Timothy Merit, Shipley Wilson, Ebenezer Blake, and Nicholas Peck (p. 183)
Box 11, Folder 92 Nicholas Peck, Lydia Bebaron, Isaac Alden, Reuben Smith, Luther Chace, Joseph Smith, and William Carr (p. 185)
Box 11, Folder 93 FitzHenry Homer, Martin Bennett, Martin Bonney, Her. C. Wardwell, Samuel Wright, Thomas Thurston, Benjamin Harding, John Cook, Levi Sherman, Nancy Sherman, Oliver Brownell (p. 187)
Box 11, Folder 94 Oliver Brownell, Sarah Brownell, and Amy Anthony (p. 189)
Box 11, Folder 95
Contents Note: Amy Anthony, Patience Anthony, Mary G. Anthony, and Elizabeth Hall(p. 191)

Box 11, Folder 96 Elizabeth Hall, Amy Anthony, Robert Hicks, Crawford Easterbrooks, Mary D. Borden, Fanny Reynolds, Nancy Perkins, and Betsey Hills (p. 193)
Box 11, Folder 97 Betsey Hills, John E. Green, and Levi Hall (p. 195)
Box 11, Folder 98 Levi Hall, John Howe, Waldron Potter, and Eldridge G. Pratt (p. 197)
Box 11, Folder 99 Eldridge G. Pratt, Lucy Hathaway, Samuel Randall, and Walter Channing (p. 199)
Box 11, Folder 100 Walter Channing and an index to the previous testimonies (p. 201)
Box 11, Folder 101 Seth Darling (p. 203)
Box 11, Folder 102 Seth Darling, Louisa Whitney, and Benjamin Greene (p. 205)
Box 11, Folder 103
Contents Note: Joseph Fish, Nathaniel Munro, Joseph Childs, Stephen Thomas, Samuel Dennis, David Hall, Hannah Hall, Dianne Dennis, Rebecca Brownell, Cynthia Brownell, Mary Hicks, Content Parry, Bailey Borden, and Mary D. Borden (p. 207)

Box 11, Folder 104 Mary D. Borden, Lucretia Jones, Content Parry, and John M. Smith (p. 209)
Box 11, Folder 105 John M. Smith, John Durfee, Lucy Hathaway, Mary D. Borden, Amey Durfee, and an index to the previous testimonies (p. 211)
Box 11, Folder 106 Elias Perry, Harvey Hamden, Enos Briggs, and Iram Smith (p. 213)
Box 11, Folder 107 Iram Smith, Benjamin Hall, Louisa Whitney, Jonas Thomas, John Gray, George Lawton, Gideon Hicks, Robert Wilcox, and George Brownell (p. 215)
Box 11, Folder 108 George Brownell, Russell Anthony, Isiah Simmons, William Turner (p. 217)
Box 11, Folder 109 James Sandford, William E. Cook, Joseph Thomas, Thomas Borden, Dr. Foster Hooper, Lucy Munro, Rebecca Pike, Thomas Wilbur, and William Fales (p. 219)
Box 11, Folder 110 William Fales, Ira Bidwell, and an index to the previous testimonies (p. 221)
Box 11, Folder 111 Ira Bidwell, Isaac Fisk, James Sherman, Cyrus Whipple, Esekiel Luther, and John Page (p. 223)
Box 11, Folder 112 John Page William Simmons, Samuel Thompson, William Dimond, Benjamin Foster (p. 225)
Box 11, Folder 113 Allen Wardell, John Glover Harding, and William Lawless (p. 227)
Box 11, Folder 114 Stephen Bartlett, John Brownell, Luther Chace, Anna Cook, Albert C. Cooke, and John Barrington (p. 229)
Box 11, Folder 115 Defense attorney R.K. Randolph statements (p. 231)
Box 11, Folder 116 Robert Wilcox, Andrew Brownell, Elizabeth Brownell, Anna Cook and defense attorney Jeremiah Mason statements (p. 233)
Box 11, Folder 117 Defense attorney Jeremiah Mason statements (p. 235)
Box 11, Folder 118 Defense attorney Jeremiah Mason statements (p. 237)
Box 11, Folder 119 Defense attorney Jeremiah Mason statements, attorney general Greene statements and an index to the previous testimonies (p. 239)
Box 11, Folder 120 Prosecution notes and defense attorney R.K. Randolph statements (p. 241)
Box 11, Folder 121 Trial notes (p. 243)
Box 11, Folder 122 Trial notes (p. 245)
Box 11, Folder 123 Trial notes (p. 247)
Box 11, Folder 124 Trial notes (p. 249)
Box 11, Folder 125 Trial notes (p. 251)
Box 11, Folder 126 Newspaper clipping: "Boston Statesman,"
1833 May 25

Series 6. Loose legal papers

Container Description Date
Box 12, Folder 1 Louis Beaumarchais vs.William Sinison 1810
1810
Box 12, Folder 2 Cook vs. Harkell
1812
Box 12, Folder 3 E. Dyer et. al. vs. Merino Mill
1812
Box 12, Folder 4 William Greene vs. Bicknell & Lawrence of Philadelphia
1812
Box 12, Folder 5 Jonathan Niles vs. Capt. James Brattle
1812
Box 12, Folder 6 John P. Crandall vs. Moses Terry
1814
Box 12, Folder 7 Oliver Lindall vs. Olney Potter
1815
Box 12, Folder 8 Thomas Tillinghast et. al. vs. Martin Nicholaus
1815
Box 12, Folder 9 Writs
1815-1819
Box 12, Folder 10 Samuel Hutchins vs. Daniel Taylor
1816
Box 12, Folder 11 Nicholas Mawney vs. Warren J. Greene
1816
Box 12, Folder 12 George Culver vs. Christopher Nichols
1817
Box 12, Folder 13 Gaither vs. Mumford
1817
Box 12, Folder 14 William James: probate of will
1817
Box 12, Folder 15 Joseph Jenckes vs. Theodore Foster
1817
Box 12, Folder 16 Mary Tillinghast vs. Godfrey Arnold
1817
Box 12, Folder 17 Warwick (town of) vs. Peleg Wilbur
1817
Box 12, Folder 18 John Whitford vs. Moses Irwin
1817
Box 12, Folder 19 Henry Bradford vs. Bristol Ferry
1818
Box 12, Folder 20 Ethan Clarke et. al. vs. Rhode Island Union Bank
1818
Box 12, Folder 21 James Gardiner et. al. vs. William Carter, Jr.
1818
Box 12, Folder 22 Oliver Matteson vs. Christopher Matteson
1818
Box 12, Folder 23 Unsettled Judgements and Exonerations
1818 Nov 23
Box 12, Folder 24 Miscellaneous legal: documents
1818-1821
Box 12, Folder 25 Austin vs. Andrew
1819
Box 12, Folder 26 Brown & Turner vs. Thomas Stetson
1819
Box 12, Folder 27 Amos Greene vs. Rathbone Greene
1819
Box 12, Folder 28 Aaron vs. Briggs et. al.
1819
Box 12, Folder 29 Benjamin Fuller vs. Nicholas Baker
1820
Box 12, Folder 30 Gorton vs. Austin
1820
Box 12, Folder 31 George Nichols vs. George Tillinghast
1820
Box 12, Folder 32 Rhode Island vs. Peleg Matteson
1820
Box 12, Folder 33 Jonathan Salisbury vs. Brown & Turner
1820
Box 12, Folder 34 William J. Tilley vs. John C. Brown
1820
Box 12, Folder 35 Caleb Watson, Jr.: claims against his estate
1820
Box 12, Folder 36 Anne Bennett vs. Ezekiel Walker
1821
Box 12, Folder 37 Peleg R. Bennett vs. Budlong
1821
Box 12, Folder 38 Colegrove vs. Gibbs
1821
Box 12, Folder 39 Fiske et.al. vs. Hopkins et. al.
1821
Box 12, Folder 40 Slyvester Gardner vs. Elisha Watson
1821
Box 12, Folder 41 Hopkins vs.Wetmore
1821
Box 12, Folder 42 Knight & Truman vs. Peck
1821
Box 12, Folder 43 Potter vs. Blanchard
1821
Box 12, Folder 44 Potter vs. Irwin
1821
Box 12, Folder 45 Remington vs. Lilas Weaver
1821
Box 12, Folder 46 Rhode Island vs. Congdon & Dawley
1821
Box 12, Folder 47 Rhode Island vs. William Penniger
1821
Box 12, Folder 48 Rhode Island vs. Henry Spink
1821
Box 12, Folder 49 Rhode Island vs. Richard Stone
1812
Box 12, Folder 50 Rider vs. King
1821
Box 12, Folder 51 Jones Scranton vs. Pardon Potter Jr.
1821
Box 12, Folder 52 Andrew vs. Howard, 1822
1822
Box 12, Folder 53 Beriah & Barbara Battey vs. Sampson Battey
1822
Box 12, Folder 55 Case vs. Potter
1822
Box 12, Folder 56 Fish vs. Weaver
1822
Box 12, Folder 57 Greene vs. Budlong
1822
Box 12, Folder 58 Hopkins vs. G. Tillinghast
1822
Box 12, Folder 59 C.N. Hopkins vs. J. Hopkins3
1822
Box 12, Folder 60 Joseph Rathburn: probate of will
1822
Box 12, Folder 61 Rhode Island vs. John Briggs
1822
Box 12, Folder 62 Rhode Island vs. David Gibbs
1822
Box 12, Folder 63 James Sweet vs. Daniel Updike
1822
Box 12, Folder 64 Turnpike Company vs. Davidson
1822
Box 12, Folder 65 Turnpike Company vs. Joseph Reynolds
1822
Box 12, Folder 66 Miscellaneous legal: documents
1822-1825
Box 12, Folder 67 Wanton Barney vs. Tiffany
1823
Box 12, Folder 68 William Battey vs. William H. Cole
1823
Box 12, Folder 69 Benjamin Budlong vs. Moses Baker
1823
Box 12, Folder 70 Job Comstock: estate proceedings
1823
Box 12, Folder 71 Ellinor Crowell vs. Bowen Vaughn
1823
Box 12, Folder 72 Allen Johnson vs. Caleb Greene
1823
Box 12, Folder 73 Obadiah Johnson vs. Silas Weaver
1823
Box 12, Folder 74 Lewis vs. Hoxsie
1823
Box 12, Folder 75 Mumford vs. J.B. Curtis
1823
Box 12, Folder 76 Daniel Perry vs. William Wickes
1823
Box 12, Folder 77 Allen Potter vs. Lawton Johnson
1823
Box 12, Folder 78 John Smith vs. Jesse Cottrell
1823
Box 12, Folder 79 Unsettled writs and executions
1823
Box 12, Folder 80 Katharine Wilcox vs. Thomas Philips
1823
Box 12, Folder 81 Wilcox vs. Wilcox
1823
Box 12, Folder 82 Arnold vs. Bowen
1824
Box 12, Folder 83 Arnold vs. Wilcox
1824
Box 12, Folder 84 Hines Arnold vs. Jonathan Hopkins
1824
Box 12, Folder 85 David Bennett vs. Nathaniel P. Whitman
1824
Box 12, Folder 86 Clark & Tiffany vs. Holden
1824
Box 12, Folder 87 Benjamin Cowell vs. Nicholas Geffery
1824
Box 12, Folder 88 William Doliver and wife vs. Stephen King
1824
Box 12, Folder 89 Daniel Howard vs. William Peckham et. al.
1824
Box 12, Folder 90 Jonathan Hopkins vs. Beriah Brown
1824
Box 12, Folder 91 John Johnson vs. R. Hopkins
1824
Box 12, Folder 92 Obadiah Johnson vs. William Love
1824
Box 12, Folder 93 William Love vs. Alexander Peck
1824
Box 12, Folder 94 Matteson vs. Bates
1824
Box 12, Folder 95 Jonathan Nichols vs. Nathan Rice
1824
Box 12, Folder 96 Penniger vs. Hiram Tarbox
1824
Box 12, Folder 97 Rhode Island vs. Samuel Boyce
1824
Box 12, Folder 98 Rhode Island vs. John Waite
1824
Box 12, Folder 99 Rhodes vs. Donavan & Larned
1824
Box 12, Folder 100 James Sweet vs. Gideon Greene
1824
Box 12, Folder 101 Battey vs. Bateman
1825
Box 12, Folder 102 Barnabas Bates vs. John Pettis
1825
Box 12, Folder 103 Borden vs. Palmer
1825
Box 12, Folder 104 Daniel Brown vs. George Brown
1825
Box 12, Folder 105 W. Franklin vs. Wilcox
1825
Box 12, Folder 106 Gibbs vs. Howard
1825
Box 12, Folder 107 Hicks, Lawrence & Company vs. C. & W. Rhodes
1825
Box 12, Folder 108 Hopkins vs. Hoxsie
1825
Box 12, Folder 109 Knight vs. Arnold
1825
Box 12, Folder 110 Daniel Lewis vs. Henry Hazard
1825
Box 12, Folder 111 Nathan Littlebridge papers
1825
Box 12, Folder 112 Hall Matteson vs. J. Hopkins
1825
Box 12, Folder 113 Randall vs. Johnson
1825
Box 12, Folder 114 Sarah Randall vs. Job Randall et. al.
1825
Box 12, Folder 115 Rhode Island vs. Ephraim Howard
1825
Box 12, Folder 116 Rhode Island vs. J.L. Gardner
1825
Box 12, Folder 117 Rhode Island vs. Palmer Hines
1825
Box 12, Folder 118 Rhode Island vs. E. Lewis
1825
Box 12, Folder 119 Smithfield Union Bank vs. Thomas Buffum
1825
Box 12, Folder 120 Aaron Tillinghast vs. Albert C. Greene et. al.
1825
Box 12, Folder 121 Washington Manufacturing Company vs. Whipple & Company
1825
Box 12, Folder 122 Watson vs. Mawney
1825
Box 12, Folder 123 Thomas M. Baker vs. Thomas M. Baker, Jr. and John Sherman
1826-1836
Box 12, Folder 124 Board of Fire Wards of [Providence] vs. Charles Smith
1826
Box 12, Folder 125 Budlong vs. Holden
1826
Box 12, Folder 126 William Buffum Jr. vs. Merry & Ingraham
1826
Box 12, Folder 127 Exeter (town of) vs. West Greenwich (town of)
1826
Box 12, Folder 128 John Howe vs. James D'Wolf
1826
Box 12, Folder 129 Kenyon vs. Corey
1826
Box 12, Folder 130 Knight vs. Knight
1826
Box 12, Folder 131 Obadiah Johnson, 2nd vs. West Greenwich
1826
Box 12, Folder 132 John Langford vs. Hall Matteson & wife
1826
Box 12, Folder 133 Brown & Turner (trustees) vs. John Langford
1826
Box 12, Folder 134 William Law vs. James Farrell
1826
Box 12, Folder 135 James Matteson vs. Jonathan Hopkins
1826
Box 12, Folder 136 Samuel Perkins vs. his wife
1826
Box 12, Folder 137 Pierce vs. Pierce
1826
Box 12, Folder 138 Jonathan Reynolds vs. Perry Tucker
1826
Box 12, Folder 139 Rhode Island vs. Elijah Ball
1826
Box 12, Folder 140 Rhode Island vs. John (alias Stephen) Barker
1826
Box 12, Folder 141 Rhode Island vs. Sarah Brooks
1826
Box 12, Folder 142 Rhode Island vs. Carvel Capron
1826
Box 12, Folder 143 Rhode Island vs. Albert Field
1826
Box 12, Folder 144 Rhode Island vs. Nelson Gallup
1826
Box 12, Folder 145 Rhode Island vs. Ruth Greene
1826
Box 12, Folder 146 Rhode Island vs. Palmer
1826
Box 12, Folder 147 Rhode Island vs. Benjamin Patt
1826
Box 12, Folder 148 Rhode Island vs. Stephen Prentiss
1826
Box 12, Folder 149 Rhode Island vs. John Robinson
1826
Box 12, Folder 150 Rhode Island vs. Robinson & Watson
1826
Box 12, Folder 151 Whitman & LeValley vs. Fuller
1826
Box 12, Folder 152 Abraham Wilkinson vs. John Sheaman
1826
Box 12, Folder 153 Miscellaneous legal: documents
1826-1829
Box 12, Folder 154 Baker vs. Providence Washington Insurance Company
1827
Box 12, Folder 155 Mary Brown vs. John Reynolds
1827
Box 12, Folder 156 Budlong vs. Arnold
1827
Box 12, Folder 157 Wanton Capron vs. Benjamin Holden
1827
Box 12, Folder 158 Dan Carpenter vs. Shubael Blanding
1827
Box 12, Folder 159 Phebe Case vs. Ephraim Howard et. al.
1827-1836
Box 12, Folder 160 Miller vs. Marine Insurance Company
1827
Box 12, Folder 161 Asa Potter vs. Benjamin Hill Jr.
1827
Box 12, Folder 162 Rhode Island vs. Barret & Lanniger
1827
Box 12, Folder 163 Rhode Island vs. Stephen Champlin, Jr. et. al.
1827
Box 13, Folder 1 Rhode Island vs. Arnold W. Clarke
1827
Box 13, Folder 2 Rhode Island vs. Alfred Cook
1827
Box 13, Folder 3 Rhode Island vs. James Farrell
1827
Box 13, Folder 4 Rhode Island vs. Susannah Gould
1827
Box 13, Folder 6 Rhode Island vs. Sarah Howland
1827
Box 13, Folder 7 Sally R. Tillinghast vs. John Hall
1827-1836
Box 13, Folder 8 Stephen Arnold: estate
1828
Box 13, Folder 9 Nathan Brown vs. wife
1818
Box 13, Folder 10 George Carder vs. Randall Carder
1828
Box 13, Folder 11 Richard Durfee et. al. vs. Job Borden et. al.
1828
Box 13, Folder 12 Desire Gardner vs. Cranston Gardner
1828
Box 13, Folder 13 W. Gregor vs. Charles Carpenter
1828
Box 13, Folder 14 Bowdoin Hazard vs. Joshua Hoxsie
1828
Box 13, Folder 15 Willard Holbrook vs. Silas Comstock
1828
Box 13, Folder 16 John Hopkins vs. Benjamin Holden
1828
Box 13, Folder 17 Jonathan Hopkins vs. Amos Hopkins
1828
Box 13, Folder 18 Robert Hopkins vs. Thomas Lessions
1828
Box 13, Folder 19 Hoxsie vs. Reynolds
1828-1835
Box 13, Folder 20 John Martin vs. Sarah Walker
1828
Box 13, Folder 21 Moore et. al. vs. Tefft et. al.
1828
Box 13, Folder 22 Robert Pollock vs. George B. Pitman
1828
Box 13, Folder 23 Potter vs. Sheldon
1828
Box 13, Folder 24 Rhode Island vs. Phebe Barrett
1828
Box 13, Folder 25 Rhode Island vs. Gardner Brayman et. al.
1828
Box 13, Folder 26 Rhode Island vs. S. Champlin , Jr.
1838
Box 13, Folder 27 Rhode Island vs. Dix
1828
Box 13, Folder 28 Rhode Island vs. Doggett & Williams
1828
Box 13, Folder 29 Rhode Island vs. Sam Frances et. al.
1828
Box 13, Folder 30 Rhode Island vs. Owen Johnson
1828
Box 13, Folder 31 Rhode Island vs. Abner Smith
1828
Box 13, Folder 32 Rhode Island vs. George Summers
1828
Box 13, Folder 33 Stephen Smith vs. William Stillman
1828
Box 13, Folder 34 Benjamin Spink vs. Gardner Tisdale
1828
Box 13, Folder 35 Weaver vs. Brown
1828
Box 13, Folder 36 Thomas Wightman vs. S. & A.B. Arnold
1828
Box 13, Folder 37 Stephen Wright: probate of will
1828
Box 13, Folder 38 Joseph Battey vs. Randall Carder
1829
Box 13, Folder 39 Bradley vs. Congdon
1829
Box 13, Folder 40 Bryant vs. Spencer
1829
Box 13, Folder 41 Howard Carr vs. W. Thurston
1829
Box 13, Folder 42 Joshua Clarke vs. William Peckham
1829, 1836
Box 13, Folder 43 Coventry (town of): Overseers of the Poor vs. Christopher R. Whipple
1829
Box 13, Folder 44 Exeter Church vs. Elder Palmer
1829
Box 13, Folder 45 George Hazard vs. Benjamin and Reynolds Lillibridge
1829-1834
Box 13, Folder 46 John Holden vs. Benjamin Greene
1829
Box 13, Folder 47 Rufus Hopkins: bankruptcy
1829
Box 13, Folder 48 Robert Kenyon vs. Benjamin Kenyon
1829
Box 13, Folder 49 Merchant's Bank vs. William C. Thurston et. al.
1829
Box 13, Folder 50 Newport Bank vs. Nicholas Geffroy
1829
Box 13, Folder 51 North Kingstown (town of) vs. Exeter (town of)
1829
Box 13, Folder 52 Rathburn vs. Franklin
1829
Box 13, Folder 53 Rhode Island vs. B. Bartlett
1829
Box 13, Folder 54 Rhode Island vs. Davis
1829
Box 13, Folder 55 Rhode Island vs. Dill & Sherwood
1829
Box 13, Folder 56 Rhode Island vs. John Larchar
1829
Box 13, Folder 57 Rhode Island vs. Mary Lynch
1829
Box 13, Folder 58 Rhode Island vs. Rufus Marin
1829
Box 13, Folder 59 Rhode Island vs. Lewis Morse
1829
Box 13, Folder 60 Rhode Island vs. Benjamin Oswell, Jr.
1829
Box 13, Folder 61 Rhode Island vs. Horace Smith & Martin Pollock
1829
Box 13, Folder 62 Rhode Island vs. Stanton
1829
Box 13, Folder 63 Rhode Island vs. Walden, 1829
1829
Box 13, Folder 64 Rhode Island vs. Wilbur
1829
Box 13, Folder 65 Rhode Island vs. A. William, Jr.
1829
Box 13, Folder 66 Rhode Island Union Bank vs. Benjamin Freeborn
1829
Box 13, Folder 67 Isaac Sherman vs. Arnold Wilbur et. al.
1829
Box 13, Folder 68 Spencer vs. Tillinghast
1829
Box 13, Folder 69 John B. Steadman vs. Whitman Kenyon
1829
Box 13, Folder 70 Constant Taber (executor) vs. Court of Probate: Newport
1829
Box 13, Folder 71 Stephen Taft vs. Joseph Stanton
1829
Box 13, Folder 72 Taylor vs. Shrieve
1829
Box 13, Folder 73 Tefft vs. Washington Insurance Company
1829
Box 13, Folder 74 Augustus Tucker vs. Joshua Tucker & Joshua Tucker, Jr.
1829
Box 13, Folder 75 Freeman Watson vs. George Rose
1829
Box 13, Folder 76 Wells vs. Cornell
1829
Box 13, Folder 77 Edward Wilcox vs. Nathan Dixon
1829
Box 13, Folder 78 Elisha Babcock vs. Phineas Stanton
1830
Box 13, Folder 79 Bailey vs. Marine Insurance Company
1830
Box 13, Folder 80 Reynolds Barber vs. Stephen A. Richmond et. al.
1830
Box 13, Folder 81 Carpenter & Cottrell vs. Christopher Spencer
1830
Box 13, Folder 82 Foster vs. Potter
1830
Box 13, Folder 83 Joseph Gifford vs. Solomon Weaver, 1830
1830
Box 13, Folder 84 Goff vs. Wright
1830
Box 13, Folder 85 Stephen Greene vs. Benjamin Greene
1830
Box 13, Folder 86 Hopkins vs. Bailey
1830
Box 13, Folder 87 Sarah Howard vs. Thomas Albro
1830
Box 13, Folder 88 Kenyon vs. Knowles
1830
Box 13, Folder 89 Carmel Knight vs. Knight Potter
1830
Box 13, Folder 90 Nathan Lillibridge vs. Samuel Brayton
1830
Box 13, Folder 91 James Matteson vs. Phillips
1830
Box 13, Folder 92 Jonathan Reynolds vs. Nathaniel Cross
1830
Box 13, Folder 93 Rhode Island vs. Arnold Congdon
1830
Box 13, Folder 94 Rhode Island vs. Daniel M. Harris, 1830-1836
1830-1836
Box 13, Folder 95 Rhode Island vs. Duty Smith
1830
Box 13, Folder 96 Rhode Island vs. Sylvester Southworth
1830
Box 13, Folder 97 Rhode Island vs. Wanton Weeden
1830
Box 13, Folder 98 Salisbury vs. Whiting
1830
Box 13, Folder 99 Abigail Seger vs. John Seger et. al.
1830
Box 13, Folder 100 Alfred Updike vs. Jonathan Reynolds
1830
Box 13, Folder 101 Miscellaneous legal: documents
1830-1833
Box 13, Folder 102 William Andrew vs. Archibald Congdon
1831
Box 13, Folder 103 Bliss vs. Sarah Cook
1831
Box 13, Folder 104 Joseph Borden vs. Arnold Durfee
1831
Box 13, Folder 105 Samuel Bowen vs. Nathan Bowen
1831
Box 13, Folder 106 Stephen Budlong vs. Benjamin Greene
1831
Box 13, Folder 107 Spencer Call vs. Nicholas Fry
1831
Box 13, Folder 108 Barrington Congregational Society vs. United States Congregational Society
1831
Box 13, Folder 109 H. Cranston vs. Nathan Hammett et. al.
1831
Box 13, Folder 110 Thomas Dick vs. Jack Paul
1831
Box 13, Folder 111 Peter Ewer vs. Ira Armington
1831-1836
Box 13, Folder 112 Jeffrey Greene vs. Benjamin R. Greene
1831
Box 13, Folder 113 Milton Hall vs. Joseph H. Potter
1831
Box 13, Folder 114 Thomas R. Hazard vs. Mechanics Bank
1831
Box 13, Folder 115 Thomas Hazard vs. John Tillinghast
1831
Box 13, Folder 116 James Kenyon vs. Tobias Ross et. al.
1831-1833
Box 13, Folder 117 Caleb Ladd vs. Mary Hall
1831
Box 13, Folder 118 Ira Matteson vs. John James
1831
Box 13, Folder 119 George Money vs. Reynolds Lillibridge
1831
Box 13, Folder 120 Narragansett Bay Company vs. Charles Collins
1831
Box 13, Folder 121 Newport Bank vs. Robert Carr
1831
Box 13, Folder 122 Silas Potter vs. John H. Knowles
1831
Box 13, Folder 123 Rhode Island vs. John Bempton
1831
Box 13, Folder 124
Contents Note: Rhode Island vs. John Gardner, William Jordan and Richard Johnson. (depositions relating to the infamous Olney Lane or Snowtown race riot)

1831
Box 13, Folder 125 Rhode Island vs. James Long
1831
Box 13, Folder 126 Rhode Island vs. Charles Manchester
1831
Box 13, Folder 127 Rhode Island vs. Joseph Nocake.
1831
Box 13, Folder 128 Rhode Island vs. Paine & Wilcox
1831
Box 13, Folder 129 Thurston vs. Bateman
1831
Box 14, Folder 1 Warwick (town of) vs. Coventry (town of)
1831
Box 14, Folder 2 George Wilkinson vs. New England Pacific Bank
1831
Box 14, Folder 3 B. Anthony vs. Munro
1832
Box 14, Folder 4 Stephen Browning vs. Henry Remington
1832
Box 14, Folder 5 Ruth Carr vs.William Nichols
1832
Box 14, Folder 6 William Case vs. Benjamin Smith
1832
Box 14, Folder 7 Daniel Champlin vs. William Champlin
1832
Box 14, Folder 8 Chickering & Wardwell vs. Joshua Dodge
1832
Box 14, Folder 9 Huling vs. Holden
1832
Box 14, Folder 10 Owen King vs. Benjamin Brown
1832
Box 14, Folder 11 Samuel Low vs. Arnold et. al.
1832
Box 14, Folder 12 Matthewson vs. West
1832
Box 14, Folder 13 john Mawney vs. Paul Weaver
1832
Box 14, Folder 14 Orrin Packard vs. Alanson Vose
1832
Box 14, Folder 15 William L. Peck vs. George Fairbanks
1832
Box 14, Folder 16 Elisha R. Potter vs. Samuel A. Coy
1832
Box 14, Folder 17 Providence vs. Martha Howell
1832-1840
Box 14, Folder 18 Providence vs. Martha Howell
1832-1840
Box 14, Folder 19 Jonathan Reynolds vs. Archibald Slocum
1832
Box 14, Folder 20 Rhode Island vs. Thaddeus Manchester
1832
Box 14, Folder 21 Rhode Island vs. Henry S. Prophet
1832
Box 14, Folder 22 Rhode Island vs. Pardon Tillinghast
1832
Box 14, Folder 23 Rhode Island vs. William Walker et. al.
1832
Box 14, Folder 24 Rhode Island vs. Michael Wallace
1832
Box 14, Folder 25 Rhode Island vs. Augustus Williams
1832
Box 14, Folder 26 Daniel Salisbury vs. Columbia Young
1832
Box 14, Folder 27 Joseph Smith, Jr. vs. William Carr
1832
Box 14, Folder 28 Phebe Waterman vs. Simeon Arnold
1832
Box 14, Folder 29 Whaley vs. Brown
1832
Box 14, Folder 30 Samuel D. Wickes vs. S. Brown and A. Whaley
1832
Box 14, Folder 31 Thomas Wilcox vs. Joseph Gladding
1832
Box 14, Folder 32 Arnold vs. Gardner
1833
Box 14, Folder 33 Joseph R. Arnold vs. wife
1833
Box 14, Folder 34 Edward Barber vs. Job H. Tillinghast
1833
Box 14, Folder 35 Brig Brandywine
1833
Box 14, Folder 36 Brown vs. Providence (city of)
1833
Box 14, Folder 37 Gideon Congdon vs. Robinson Pierce
1833
Box 14, Folder 38 Nathaniel Cook vs. Daniel Hayden
1833
Box 14, Folder 39 Henry and Edward Dexter, Jr. vs. James and Anna Arnold
1833
Box 14, Folder 40 Whitman Kenyon & wife vs. William Crandall
1833
Box 14, Folder 41 Godfrey King vs. Peter Estes
1833
Box 14, Folder 42 Asa Newell vs. Jacob Cushman
1833
Box 14, Folder 43 Rhode Island vs. Charles Brown
1833
Box 14, Folder 44 Rhode Island vs. Sally Burdick
1833
Box 14, Folder 45 Rhode Island vs. G. Eldridge
1833
Box 14, Folder 46 Rhode Island vs. James Fitzpatrick
1833
Box 14, Folder 47 Rhode Island vs. Howard
1833
Box 14, Folder 48 Rhode Island vs. Frances Leach
1833-1834
Box 14, Folder 49 Rhode Island vs. Amos Miller
1833
Box 14, Folder 50 Rhode Island vs. Pecks
1833
Box 14, Folder 51 Rhode Island vs. Rex
1833
Box 14, Folder 52 Rhode Island vs. Simmons
1833
Box 14, Folder 53 Rhode Island vs. Amasa Walmsley and Thomas J. Walmsley, 1831-1833
1831-1833
Box 14, Folder 54 Rhode Island vs. Ebenezer Wood
1833
Box 14, Folder 55 Rhode Island Central Bank vs. Josiah Wightman
1833
Box 14, Folder 56 John Steere vs. Dexter Randall, et. al.
1833
Box 14, Folder 57 Edward Wilcox vs. Christopher Champlin
1833-1835
Box 14, Folder 58 Thomas Wilcox vs. William Baker
1833-1835
Box 14, Folder 59 John Williams & wife vs. Betsey Nichols
1833
Box 14, Folder 60 Alger vs. Stillwell
1834
Box 14, Folder 61 Bennett vs. Sweet
1834
Box 14, Folder 62 Daniel and Elizabeth Braman vs. Daniel M. Harris
1834
Box 14, Folder 63 Edward Burrows vs. Jonathan Sharpe
1834
Box 14, Folder 64 Nathan Champlin vs. George Kenyon et. al.
1834
Box 14, Folder 65 Henry Dexter vs. Andrew Smith et. al.+
1834
Box 14, Folder 66 Jacob Dunnell et. al. vs. Lewis Kenyon
1834
Box 14, Folder 67 Nicholas Fry vs. John Spink
1834
Box 14, Folder 68 George Gates vs. Jonathan Webster
1834
Box 14, Folder 69 Liquor: selling without a license
1834-1842
Box 14, Folder 70 Rhode Island vs. Simon Ball et. al.
1834
Box 14, Folder 71 Rhode Island vs. Exeter (town of)
1834
Box 14, Folder 72 Rhode Island vs. Fuller
1834
Box 14, Folder 73 Rhode Island vs. Lemuel J. Gage
1834
Box 14, Folder 74 Rhode Island vs. Richard Hassan
1834
Box 14, Folder 75 James Robinson & Cornelius Vanderbilt vs. Abraham H. Dumont
1834
Box 14, Folder 76 P. Underwood vs. William Greene
1834
Box 14, Folder 77 Webb vs. Peckham
1834
Box 14, Folder 78 Edward Wilcox vs. Samuel Brayton et. al.
1834
Box 14, Folder 79 John Wright vs. Mary Wright
1834
Box 14, Folder 80 Miscellaneous legal: documents
1834-1836
Box 14, Folder 81 Samuel Champlin vs. Frederick Babcock
1835
Box 14, Folder 82 Joshua Clarke vs. Joshua Hoxsie
1835
Box 14, Folder 83 Benjamin Cozzens vs. John Montgomerry
1835
Box 14, Folder 84 Benjamin Cozzens vs. William A. Smith
1835
Box 14, Folder 85 William Cranston et. al. vs. Gardner & Hoxsie
1835
Box 14, Folder 86 William Cranston vs. Jeremiah Thomas
1835
Box 14, Folder 87 Cunard & Company vs. E.P. Lafaye
1835
Box 14, Folder 88 Fire Wardens (Providence) vs. Charles Randall
1835
Box 14, Folder 89 Wilett Rathburn vs. Robert Crandall
1835
Box 14, Folder 91 Rhode Island vs. Bristol (town of)
1835
Box 14, Folder 92 Rhode Island vs. George Fuller & Charles Nobles
1835
Box 14, Folder 93 Rhode Island vs. Julius C. Hurd
1835
Box 14, Folder 94 Rhode Island vs. Charles Parkhurst
1835
Box 14, Folder 95 Smith vs. Smith
1835
Box 14, Folder 96 Moses Stanton et. al. vs. James Kenyon
1835
Box 14, Folder 97 William Thurber vs. Francis Bardeen
1835
Box 14, Folder 98 Ephraim Warren vs. C. Aylsworth
1835
Box 14, Folder 99 Joseph Wilkinson vs. Farnum Harris
1835
Box 14, Folder 100 Willoughby vs. LaFaye et. al.
1835
Box 14, Folder 101 Wrentham Manufacturing Company vs. Nicholas Mawney
1835
Box 14, Folder 102 Daniel Aldrich vs. John A. Lathan
1836
Box 14, Folder 103 Michael Anthony vs. Anthony Dexter
1836
Box 14, Folder 104 Brown vs. Church
1836
Box 14, Folder 105 Complaints: criminal cases
1836
Box 15, Folder 1 Exeter Bank vs. Nathan Carr
1836
Box 15, Folder 2 John D. Gould vs. David Briggs
1836
Box 15, Folder 3 George Hammond vs. Peleg Bennett
1836
Box 15, Folder 4 John Holden: bankruptcy
1836
Box 15, Folder 5 Alfred Howes vs. Jeffrey Gardner
1836
Box 15, Folder 6 Howland (town treasurer) vs. Joseph Hunt
1836
Box 15, Folder 7 Indictments
1836-1837
Box 15, Folder 8 Ebenezer Kelley vs. L. Shearman
1836
Box 15, Folder 9 Lucy Ann Kenyon vs. Albert Church
1836
Box 15, Folder 10 Lyman Low vs. Charles Low
1836-1837
Box 15, Folder 11 Rhode Island vs. Stephen Burlingame
1836
Box 15, Folder 12 Rhode Island vs. Gardner Codner
1836
Box 15, Folder 13 Rhode Island vs. George W. Harris
1836
Box 15, Folder 14 Rhode Island vs. Nathaniel Knight
1836
Box 15, Folder 15 Rhode Island vs. Nathan Taft
1836
Box 15, Folder 16 Ellen Spear vs. William Spear
1836
Box 15, Folder 17 James Stevens vs. Langford Belle and Silas Ward
1836
Box 15, Folder 18 Pardon Tillinghast vs. Nicholas Fry
1836
Box 15, Folder 19 George Walken vs. Lyman Cady
1836
Box 15, Folder 20 Mary Abby Warren vs. Charles D’Wolf
1836
Box 15, Folder 21 Samuel White vs. Burrillville (town of)
1836
Box 15, Folder 22 Pardon Whitford et. al. vs. Joseph Arnold et. al.
1836
Box 15, Folder 23 Ansell Churchill vs. Allen Munro & wife
1837
Box 15, Folder 24 Peleg Clarke vs. Horace Vaughn
1837
Box 15, Folder 25 Robert Crandall vs. Joseph Knowles
1837
Box 15, Folder 26 Greene et. al. vs. Potter et. al.
1837
Box 15, Folder 27 George P. Hazard vs. Levi Walden
1837
Box 15, Folder 28 Francis Jenkins vs. Charles Leonard
1837
Box 15, Folder 29 Merchants Bank vs. Henry Packard, et. al.
1837
Box 15, Folder 30 Merchants Bank vs. Henry Packard et. al.
1837
Box 15, Folder 31 North Kingstown (town of) vs. East Greenwich (town of)
1837
Box 15, Folder 32 Allen Potter vs. Gorton A. Briggs
1837-1838
Box 15, Folder 33 Rhode Island vs. J. Allen
1837
Box 15, Folder 34 Rhode Island vs. Champlin et. al.
1837
Box 15, Folder 35 Rhode Island vs. Massachusetts
1837
Box 15, Folder 36 George Thomas vs. William Holloway
1837
Box 15, Folder 37 Wightman vs. Jonathan Reynolds
1837
Box 15, Folder 38 Caleb Williams et. al. vs. Farkle & Company
1837
Box 15, Folder 39 Thomas Williams vs. Ray Potter
1837
Box 15, Folder 40 Miscellaneous legal: documents
1837-1840
Box 15, Folder 41 Alpheus Ammidor vs. Daniel Greene
1838
Box 15, Folder 42 Stephen Budlong vs. William Rhodes
1838-1839
Box 15, Folder 43 Darius Buffum vs. Hiriam Allen
1838-1839
Box 15, Folder 44 Richard Bullock: petition for a bridge
1838
Box 15, Folder 45 John Cather vs. Joshua Curtis
1838
Box 15, Folder 46 George H. Peckham vs. Frances Segar
1838
Box 15, Folder 47 Rhode Island vs. Solomon Hicks
1838
Box 15, Folder 48 Rhode Island vs. Samuel Jenks and Isaac Berry
1838
Box 15, Folder 49 Rhode Island vs. E.P. LaFaye
1838
Box 15, Folder 50 Rhode Island vs. John Mosley and Riley Brown
1838
Box 15, Folder 51 Martin Sayles vs. Dexter Aldrich
1838
Box 15, Folder 52 Samuel Staples vs. Willard Joslyn et. al.
1838
Box 15, Folder 53 Steam Engine Company vs. Darius Lessions
1838
Box 15, Folder 54 Stephen Tillinghast vs. Henry Dexter
1838
Box 15, Folder 55 John P. Whitford vs. John Knowles
1838
Box 15, Folder 56 Elijah Baum vs. New York, Providence & Boston Railroad Company
1839
Box 15, Folder 57 Henry Card vs. Thomas Allen et. al.
1839
Box 15, Folder 38 Clarke Greene vs. John Place
1839
Box 15, Folder 59 Lawton Greene et. al. vs. Daniel Atwood et. al.
1839-1840
Box 15, Folder 60 Peleg Harrington vs. William Blanchard
1839
Box 15, Folder 61 Benjamin Matteson vs. William Rhodes
1839
Box 15, Folder 62 New York, Providence & Boston Railroad Company vs. Randall Carder
1839
Box 15, Folder 63 Allen Potter vs. Oliver Matteson et. al.
1839
Box 15, Folder 64 Rhode Island vs. Ezekiel Gardner
1839
Box 15, Folder 65 Jonathan Whaley vs. Wanton Wickes
1839-1840
Box 15, Folder 66 George Austin vs. Railroad Company
1840
Box 15, Folder 67 Nicholas Gardner vs. Henry Wardwell & Daniel Lindsay
1840
Box 15, Folder 68 Stanton Hazard vs. William Taylor
1840
Box 15, Folder 69 Man vs. Tourpellot
1840
Box 15, Folder 70 Russell Wilcox vs. Henry Valentine
1840
Box 15, Folder 71 Wanton Casey vs. Gibbs Earl
1841
Box 15, Folder 72 Rhode Island vs. Levi Bennett
1841
Box 15, Folder 73 Miscellaneous legal: documents
1841-1848
Box 15, Folder 74 William Allen vs. First Baptist Society
1842
Box 15, Folder 75 Daniel Baker vs. Amos Collins
1842
Box 15, Folder 76 B. Bourke vs. Providence (city of)
1842
Box 15, Folder 77 Silas Comstock vs. William Holbrook, et. al.
1842
Box 15, Folder 78 Thomas Dorr Papers
1842
Box 15, Folder 79 Fitch & Company vs. Charles Collins
1842
Box 15, Folder 80 Nathaniel Greene vs. William Wickes
1842
Box 15, Folder 81 William Holden vs. Benjamin Almy
1842-1843
Box 15, Folder 82 William Holden vs. Daniel Carpenter
1842
Box 15, Folder 83 Rhode Island vs. Andrew Essex
1842
Box 15, Folder 84 Rhode Island vs. Catharine Harris
1842
Box 15, Folder 85 Rhode Island vs. Ellen O'Brien
1842
Box 15, Folder 86 Ephraim C. Thurber, et. al. vs. John Pitman
1842
Box 15, Folder 87 L.A. Arnold, et. al. vs. Elijah Kenyon, et. al.
1843
Box 15, Folder 88 Rhode Island vs. Ann Fagin
1843
Box 15, Folder 89 William Wetmore vs. Henry Matthewson, et. al.
1845-1847
Box 15, Folder 90 William Wetmore vs. Henry Matthewson, et. al.
1845-1847
Box 15, Folder 91 Batman Gardner vs. Horace Briggs
1846
Box 15, Folder 92 Horatio Bennett vs. Amherst Everett
1846-1855
Box 15, Folder 93 William Holmes vs. Peck
1846
Box 15, Folder 94 Mexican War: annexation, ca.
1846
Box 16, Folder 1 James Aldrich vs. John Wilder
1848
Box 16, Folder 2 Metcalf vs. Cook
1848-1852
Box 16, Folder 3 Waterman vs. Hunt, et. al.
1848
Box 16, Folder 4 Arthur Aldrich vs. Walden
1849
Box 16, Folder 5 Sylvester Gardner vs. John Watson
1849
Box 16, Folder 6 James Aldrich vs. John Wilder
1850
Box 16, Folder 7 James Thomson vs. Berry
1850
Box 16, Folder 8 Samuel Champlin vs. Joseph Champlin
1851
Box 16, Folder 9 Frances Jenkins vs. Charles Leonard
1851-1852
Box 16, Folder 10 E.L. Perkins vs. William Peckham
1851
Box 16, Folder 11 John Shearman vs. Joseph Champlin
1851-1854
Box 16, Folder 12 Miscellaneous legal: documents
1851-1853
Box 16, Folder 13 Samuel H. Arnold vs. Abial Kenyon, et. al.
1852
Box 16, Folder 14 Peleg Clarke, Jr. vs. John H. Cross
1852
Box 16, Folder 15 Anna Jenckes vs. Smithfield Probate Court
1852
Box 16, Folder 16 Robert H. Ives vs. Charles Hazard
1852-1857
Box 16, Folder 17 Moses Lewis vs. Gardiner Burdick
1852-1854
Box 16, Folder 18 Rhode Island vs. Edwin Gibbs
1852
Box 16, Folder 19 John Shearman vs. Rowland Allen
1852
Box 16, Folder 20 W.H. & G.P. Shearman vs. James P. Peckham
1852
Box 16, Folder 21 Daniel & Silas Kenyon vs. Clark L. Kenyon
1852
Box 16, Folder 22 Israel Stone vs. Asa Stone
1852
Box 16, Folder 23 Noel Stustevant vs.Nathaniel Elliott
1852
Box 16, Folder 24 James Tew papers
1852
Box 16, Folder 25 Bacon, et. al. vs. Dahlgreen and wife
1853
Box 16, Folder 26 Phebe Ann Brown vs. John Brown
1853-1854
Box 16, Folder 27 Cranston Court of Probate vs. William Sprague
1853
Box 16, Folder 28 Emily Harris vs. Abraham Harris
1853
Box 16, Folder 29 E. Lanford vs. Joseph C. Lanford
1853
Box 16, Folder 30 David Mowry vs. S. Mowry
1853
Box 16, Folder 31 Rhode Island vs. Jeremiah Gregor
1853
Box 16, Folder 32 Shearman vs. Scott
1853
Box 16, Folder 33 United States vs. Rufus Randall
1853
Box 16, Folder 34 Wright Booth vs. Rhode Island Central Bank
1854
Box 16, Folder 35 Otis Lillibridge vs. Babcock & Company
1854
Box 16, Folder 36 Phebe Greene, et. al. vs. Weeden
1854
Box 16, Folder 37 Providence, Warren & Bristol Railroad vs. Thomas Halsey
1854
Box 16, Folder 38 Thomas Whipple vs. Hartford, Providence, & Fishkill Railroad Co.
1854
Box 16, Folder 39 Miscellaneous legal documents
1854-1857
Box 16, Folder 40 Christopher Crandall vs. Gideon Ammory, et. al.
1855-1856
Box 16, Folder 41 Cumberland (town of) vs. George Wardwell, et. al.
1855
Box 16, Folder 42 Thomas Ennis vs. Stephen Burdick
1855
Box 16, Folder 43 Othniel Foster vs. Ezekiel Browning, et. al.
1855-1857
Box 16, Folder 44 Issac P. Hazard vs. John Sheldon
1855
Box 16, Folder 45 Hiscox & Pearce vs. E. Lanford
1855-1856
Box 16, Folder 46 Robert H. Ives vs. George A. Armstrong
1855
Box 16, Folder 47 A. & E. Kenyon vs. Greene & Daniels
1855
Box 16, Folder 48 Jedidiah Knight vs. James B. Thompson
1855-1858
Box 16, Folder 49 Thomas Lewis vs. G. Burdick
1855
Box 16, Folder 50 Narragansett Pier Company vs. South Kingston (town of)
1855
Box 16, Folder 51 Thomas W. Noyes vs. Robert Allyn
1855
Box 16, Folder 52 W.H. Segar & Company vs. Othniel Foster
1855
Box 16, Folder 53 Truman & Tyler vs. Frances Ballou
1855
Box 16, Folder 54 Woonsocket: petition to become a town
1855
Box 16, Folder 55 Samuel Allen vs. Julia Allen
1856
Box 16, Folder 56 Isaac Arnold vs. Cyrus Manchester
1856
Box 16, Folder 57 John Browning vs. Matthew Austin
1856
Box 16, Folder 58 Daniel Lamphear vs. Gorton Berry
1856
Box 16, Folder 59 Morris: probate of will
1856
Box 16, Folder 60 Narragansett Pier Company vs. Little Neck Highway
1856
Box 16, Folder 61 Freeborn Potter vs. Daniel Keynon
1856
Box 16, Folder 62 Rhode Island vs. Andrew Nichols
1856
Box 16, Folder 63 Milton Walcott vs. Rhode Island
1856-1857
Box 16, Folder 64 Oliver Baker vs. Elisha Watson
1857
Box 16, Folder 65 Willett Gardner vs. Champlin
1857
Box 16, Folder 66 Asa Jakeways vs. Franklin Crumb
1857
Box 16, Folder 67 E.R. Potter vs. N.Y. P.&B. Railroad Company
1857
Box 16, Folder 68 Wells vs. Maxson, et. al.
1857
Box 16, Folder 69 Jonathan Hazard vs. Benjamin Hadwin, et. al.
1858
Box 16, Folder 70 John and Alfred Kenyon vs. Welcome Vallet
1858
Box 16, Folder 71 Beriah H. Lawton vs. Stephen A. Wright
1858
Box 16, Folder 72 Peleg Mumford vs. Ezekiel James, Jr.
1858
Box 16, Folder 73 Narrangansett Pier Company vs. William W. Crandall
1858
Box 16, Folder 74 Emery Babcock, et. al. vs. Thomas Hazard
1860
Box 16, Folder 75 Angell vs. Knowlton
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 76 Stephen Austin vs. Olive Austin
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 77 Truman Beckwith vs. Richmond Carr
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 78 Olney Dyer: probates of will
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 79 Franklin Edy vs. John H. Phillips
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 80 Weeden Eldridge vs. Thomas Fry
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 81 Othniel Foster vs. Ezekiel and Andrew Browning
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 82 Gardner vs. Clevland
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 83 Barton and Marcy Gorton vs. Martha and Thomas Stafford
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 84 Morgan Hirschman et. al. vs. Crawford Allen et. al.
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 85 Rufus Hopkins vs. Providence & Pawcatuck Turnpike Co.
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 86 James Jackson vs. William Smith
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 87 J.W. Knight vs. James B. Thompson
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 88 Thomas Leland vs. William Williams
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 89 Matteson vs. Brown
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 90 Olive Peck vs. George Fairbanks
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 91 Rhode Island vs. Andrew Boyd
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 92 Rhode Island vs. Cooley
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 93 Rhode Island vs. G. Fairfield & C. Harvey
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 94 Rhode Island vs. Albert Field
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 95 Rhode Island vs. Gallup & Harvey
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 96 Rhode Island vs. Thomas Howland
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 97 Rhode Island vs. Joseph Jocyln
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 98 Rhode Island vs. Massachusetts
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 99 Rhode Island vs. Abner Peckham
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 100 Rhode Island vs. Sweetland et. al.
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 101 Rhode Island vs. Thurber and Isaac Matthews
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 102 Christopher Spencer, et. al.: agreements
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 103 S. Tillinghast vs. Preserved Hale et. al.
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 104 Leman Whittemore vs. William P. Grimwell et. al.
Contents Note: undated

Box 16, Folder 105 Whittford vs. Potter
Contents Note: undated

Series 7. Loose dockets

Container Description Date
Box 17, Folder 1 Kent County: Common Pleas
1815 Jan
Box 17, Folder 2 Kent County: Common Pleas
1816 Aug
Box 17, Folder 3 unidentified
1817 Aug
Box 17, Folder 4 unidentified courts
1818 Jan-1818 Aug
Box 17, Folder 5 Kent County: Common Pleas
1819 Aug
Box 17, Folder 6
1820 Jan-1820 Aug
Box 17, Folder 7 unidentified courts
1821 Jan-1821 Aug
Box 17, Folder 8 unidentified courts
1822 Feb, 1822 Apr,1822 Aug
Box 17, Folder 9 Washington County: Common Pleas unidentified court
1823 Feb, 1823 Aug
Box 17, Folder 10
Contents Note: Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August 1824 Washington County: Common Pleas, February and August 1824 Washington County: Supreme Judicial, April and October, 1824

1824 Feb,1824 Apr, 1824 Aug, 1824 Oct
Box 17, Folder 11
Contents Note: unidentified courts

1825 Feb-1825 Aug
Box 17, Folder 12
Contents Note: Washington County: Common Pleas, February, August 1826 Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August 1826 unidentified court, April 1826

1826 Feb, 1826 Apr, 1826 Aug
Box 17, Folder 13
Contents Note: Washington County: Common Pleas, February, August, and October1827 Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August 1827 unidentified court, April 1827

1827 Feb, 1827 Apr, 1827 Aug, 1827 Oct
Box 17, Folder 14
Contents Note: Washington County: Supreme Judicial, April and October 1828 Washington County: Common Pleas, February and August 1828 Kent County: Common Pleas, August 1828 Providence County: Common Pleas, May 1828

1828 Feb, 1828 May, 1828 Apr, 1828 Aug, 1828 Oct
Box 17, Folder 15
Contents Note: Washington County: Common Pleas, February and August, Washington County: Supreme Judicial, April and October 1829 Providence County: Common Pleas, May 1829

1829 Apr, 1829 May, 1829 Oct
Box 17, Folder 16
Contents Note: Washington County: Common Pleas, February and August, 1830 Washington County:Supreme Judicial, April and October 1830 Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August, 1830 Providence: Common Pleas, May 1830

1830 Feb, 1830 Apr,1830, 1830 May, 1830 Aug, 1830 Oct
Box 17, Folder 17
Contents Note: Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August, 1831; Kent County: Supreme Judicial, October 1831; Newport County: Supreme Judicial, March 1831; Providence County: Supreme Judicial, October 1831; Providence County: Common Pleas, November 1831; Washington County: Common Pleas, February and August, 1831; Washington County: Supreme Judicial, April and October 1831

1831 Feb, 1831 Mar, 1831 Apr, 1831 Aug, 1831 Oct, 1831 Nov
Box 17, Folder 18
Contents Note: Washington County: Common Pleas, February and August, 1832; Washington County: Supreme Judicial, April and October 1832; Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August, 1832; Kent County: Supreme Judicial, April 1832; Newport County: Supreme Judicial, March and August 1832; Providence County: Supreme Judicial, March 1832; Providence County: Common Pleas, May and November 1832

1832 Feb, 1832 Mar,1832 Apr, 1832 May, 1832 Aug, 1832 Oct, 1832 Nov
Box 17, Folder 19
Contents Note: Washington County: Supreme Judicial, April and October 1833; Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August 1833; Newport County: Supreme Judicial, March 1833; Providence County: Common Pleas, November 1833; unidentified court, October 1833

1833 Mar, 1833 Apr,1833 Aug,Oct 1833, 1833 Nov
Box 17, Folder 20
Contents Note: Washington County: Common Pleas, August 1834; Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August 1834; unidentified court, November 1834

1834 Feb, 1834 Aug, 1834 Nov
Box 17, Folder 21
Contents Note: Washington County: Supreme Judicial, April and October 1835; Washington County: Common Pleas, February and August 1835; Washington County: Criminal: Supreme Judicial,September 1835; Washington County: Circuit Court, November 1835; Bristol County: Common Pleas, January and September 1835; Bristol County: Supreme Judicial, March 1835; Newport County: Common Pleas, May and November 1835; Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August 1835; Kent County: Supreme Judicial, April and October 1835; Newport County: Supreme Judicial, March and August 1835; Providence County: Common Pleas, May and November 1835; Providence: Supreme Judicial, September 1835

1835 Feb,1835 Mar, 1835 Apr, 1835 May, 1835 Aug, 1835 Sep, 1835 Oct, 1835 Nov
Box 17, Folder 22
Contents Note: Bristol County: Common Pleas, March 1836. Providence County: Common Pleas, March, May 1836. Newport County, May 1836. Washington County: Common Pleas, February and August 1836. Washington County: Supreme Judicial, April and October 1836. Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August 1836. Kent County: Supreme Judicial, April 1836. Kent County: Criminal Cases, September and November 1836. Kent County: Circuit Court, June 1836

1836 Feb, 1836 Mar, 1836 Apr, 1836 May, 1836 Jun, 1836 Aug, 1836 Sep, 1836 Oct, 1836 Nov, 1836
Box 17, Folder 23
Contents Note: Washington County: Common Pleas, August 1837. Washington County: Supreme Judicial, May and November 1837. Newport County: Common Pleas, November 1837. Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August 1837. Providence County: Supreme Judicial, 1837. Kent County: Supreme Judicial, April and November 1837

1837 Feb, 1837 Apr, 1837 May, 1837 Aug, 1837 Nov
Box 17, Folder 24
Contents Note: Kent County: Supreme Judicial, April 1838. Kent County: Common Pleas, February and August 1838. unidentified courts, June 1838

1838 Feb, 1837 Apr, 1838 Jun, 1837 Aug
Box 17, Folder 25 Kent County: Common Pleas
Contents Note:

1839 Aug
Box 17, Folder 26
Contents Note: Kent County: Common Pleas, August 1840. Kent County: Supreme Judicial, April 1841

1840 Apr, 1841 Aug
Box 17, Folder 27
Contents Note: Kent County: Supreme Court, September 1852-1853 and March 1854. Kent County: Common Pleas, August 1854. Washington County: Common Pleas, November 1852, 1854; May 1853-1854. Washington County: Supreme Court, February and August 1854

1852 Sep-1853 Sep, 1852 Nov, 1853 May-1854 May, 1854 Feb, 1854 Mar, 1854 Aug, 1854 Nov
Box 17, Folder 28
Contents Note: Kent County: Supreme Court, March 1855. Washington County: Common Pleas, May 1855-1857; November 1856-1857. Washington County: Supreme Court, Aug 1855; Feb 1856-1857; Aug 1857

1855 Mar, 1855 May-1857 May, 1855 Aug, 1856 Feb-1857 Feb, 1856 Nov-1857 Nov, 1857 Aug